close menu
This website uses cookies to store your accessibility preferences. No personal / identifying information is stored. More info.

Newslist

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2022, WATER SHUT OFF

Crews will be working on watermain valve and hydrant replacements on Thursday, December 8, 2022, which will require the water to be shut off from approximately 8:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Water customers on the following streets will be affected: See the map.
28th, 29th and 30th Streets between Upton Avenue and Nettles Street.
All of Nettles Street.
Please contact the Public Services Director with any questions at (269) 441-9277 or email the Public Services Director.

Boil Water Advisory: Nettle St / Upton Ave & Numbered Streets

The City of Springfield has issued a boil water advisory due to a fire Hydrant / valve replacement for water customers on Upton Avenue from N. 32nd Street to N. 26th Street, N. 28th Street from Upton Avenue to Nettles Street, Nettles Street from N 30th Street to N 26th Street, N 29th Street from Upton Avenue south to the end of road, N 27th Street from Upton Avenue south to end of road.
Read the full notice.

Water Main Replacement

City workers are replacing a water main along W Michigan Avenue and W Van Buren Street. Once repairs are complete affected customers will be under a boil water advisory until further notice. Read the notice.  

BOIL WATER ADVISORY UPTON AVE, NETTLES AND NUMBERED STREETS.

Boil Water Advisory
A  Boil Water Advisory has been issued fort he following areas due to watermain valves and hydrant replacements on Wednesday, December 7, 2022.
Effected areas will be Upton Avenue from N. 32nd Street to N. 26th Street, N. 28th Street from Upton Avenue to Nettles Street, Nettles Street from N. 30th Street to N. 26th Street, N. 29th Street from Upton Avenue south to end of road, and N. 27th Street from Upton Avenue south to end of road.
The boil water advisory will be in effect until further notice. Read the full notice.
Please contact the Public Services Director with any questions at (269) 441-9277 or via email.

SAVE OUR SEWER SYSTEM!

Information from the City of Springfield
(To Flush or) NOT to Flush
Every neighbor plays a role in preventing sewer backups & overflows

Don’t cause a FOG in our city sewer system

FOG
is a liquid or solid material made of mostly fat, oil, or grease. Sources include meat fats, lard, cooking oil, shortening, butter, margarine, food scraps, sauces, and dairy products, to name a few.
FOG is a leading cause of sanitary sewer backups and overflows. These can cause health hazards, damage homes, and threaten the environment. Grease sticks to the inside of our sewer pipes, and eventually blocks the entire pipe.
  • Sanitary sewer systems are designed to handle three waste products — used water, human body waste, and toilet paper.
  • Collect grease in a container and throw it in the trash.
  • Scrape grease and food scraps from plates, pots, utensils, grills, and other places into a can or directly into a trash bag for disposal.
  • Place a trash can in the bathroom to dispose of items like diapers, wipes, and personal hygiene products.
  • Use a backflow prevention device as needed.
  • DON’T pour grease, fats, or cooking oils down the drain.
  • DON’T use the sewer to dispose of food scraps.
  • DON’T use the sewer to dispose of food scraps.
Questions? Call Public Service : (269) 441-9277 or email

All types of wet or dry wipes and all types of butter and grease (including lard, shortening, butter and margarine) should be placed in the trash—NOT in the toilet or down the kitchen drain. All of these drains lead to the same place — our sewer system.

Please DON’T flush:

Medications / vitamins
Baby wipes
Hypodermic needles
Fats, cooking oil
Cloth, rags, towels
Condoms
Dental floss Diapers
Feminine products
Plastic bags & bottles
Chemicals / solvents
Cigar tips / cigarette butts
Grease
Paper towels

2021 Water Quality Report is Available

2021 Water Quality Report is available. If you would like to request a paper copy of this report please call the Finance Office at (269) 965-8014
The report is available for review on the City's website see the digital report.

Calhoun County Lead Abatement Program

LSP-header
LSP is a lead-abatement grant funded by Michigan's Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP) administered by the City of Battle Creek. In partnership with Community Action Agency of South-Central Michigan, LSP provides lead-abatement and/or interim controls in qualified residences free of charge (yes, we said "free") to the resident or the property owner and serves all of Calhoun County.

2020 Water Quality Report is Available

The City of Battle Creek has released the Water Quality Report for 2020.  We are once again pleased to present our annual water quality report covering all testing performed
between January 1 and December 31, 2020. Over the years, we have dedicated ourselves to producing drinking water that meets all state and federal standards. We continually strive to adopt new methods for delivering the best-quality drinking water to our customers. See the full report.

CERA (COVID Emergency Rental Assistance) IS AVAILABLE

Are you facing possible eviction?
Are you experiencing homelessness?
NEED $ HELP?
CALL Summit Pointe Housing Assessment Resource Agency (HARA)
CALL 269-966-1538
Contact Us TODAY to see if you qualify for rental and/or utility assistance.

Consumers Energy announces energy assistance.

If you need help paying your energy bills you may qualify for assistance.
English flyer

En Español

Police agencies seek public help.

Several police agencies in Calhoun County have received larceny complaints of Catalytic Converters and agencies are seeking the public's help.  If you have any information please contact Silent Observer at (269) 964-3888.

COVID-19 Vaccinations will be available to people 65 and over.

Gov. Gretchen Whitmer and Michigan Department of Health and Human Services (MDHHS) officials announced the state is moving to a Phase 1b of vaccination on Monday, January 11, 2021. IF YOU ARE IN THE 65+ AGE GROUP.  See Calhoun County Public Health Department's vaccination site.

2019 Water Quality Report is available

The annual water quality report covering all testing performed between Jan. 1 and Dec. 31, 2019 is now available on the City's Website. Over the years, we have dedicated ourselves to producing drinking water that meets all state and federal standards. We continually strive to adopt new methods for delivering the best-quality drinking water to you. As new challenges to drinking water safety emerge, we remain vigilant in meeting the goals of source water protection, water conservation, and community education, while continuing to serve the needs of all our water users.